I've seen drug deals that are less shadier than these videos with Mark hanging round the back of a car park
@petemoulton32038 жыл бұрын
Lebowski would have really tied the list together.
@sleepyazathoth52388 жыл бұрын
No Big Lebowski? Well, that's like, your opinion, man.
@Columboyd8 жыл бұрын
+The Wilfred It took him the second time to watch it, to even laugh at it! there's a vid on utube that shows Mark giving it a second chance
@jamesbastion72588 жыл бұрын
A serious man is criminally underrated, so much depth to analyse.
@jamesbastion72588 жыл бұрын
Oh yeah, I forgot about the Big Lebowski, that's a modern masterpiece in my opinion.
@foxybingo11127 жыл бұрын
James Bastion A modern masterpiece. One of the best of the 21st century, alongside No Country For Old Men
@65g43 жыл бұрын
A Serious Man is in my top 5
@TheElfay8 жыл бұрын
Not even a mention of 'Raising Arizona'!?!? oh Mark...how could you?! signed a Minnesota girl
@lukepalmer42008 жыл бұрын
I thought the Fargo TV series would be terrible but it's pure genius.
@bengun15803 жыл бұрын
@Withnail No No 1st series wins by a street okey dokey
@RyanHollinger8 жыл бұрын
Inside Llewyn Davis and Burn After Reading are brilliantly underrated films. I'm surprised how few people have seen either of them.
@glazeron338 жыл бұрын
+Ryan Hollinger Burn After Reading is actually one of their most succesful films financially, a lot of people have seen that one.
@RyanHollinger8 жыл бұрын
DomesticDrone Didn't know that! That's an interesting one.
@goodial7 жыл бұрын
+Adam Isaksson I didn't like Inside Llewyn Davis ...
@scattygirl17 жыл бұрын
Amazed that anyone would even dislike Burn After Reading, let alone not love it. Didn't like Llewyn Davis.
@strangecowfilms8 жыл бұрын
I agree that No Country had great cinematography but considering that the film that beat it for that category was There Will be Blood I think that can be accepted.
@freaklives8 жыл бұрын
Raising Arizona. First Coen Bros. movie I saw and still my favourite.
@johnrogers88768 жыл бұрын
My current top 5: A Serious Man, Oh Brother Where Art Thou, The Big Lebowski, No Country For Old Men, Fargo. Honorable mention Raising Arizona.
@TwoMikesProductions8 жыл бұрын
True Grit. Loved it. Such a wonderfully shot and warm film with such a simple story.
@purplezebrahoover8 жыл бұрын
Kermode you're out of your element!
@90grahamcracker8 жыл бұрын
I had a similar mindset about the Fargo TV series, fearing that it might taint one of my favorite movies. But I finally watched it and it is genuinely fantastic. I would recommend it to anyone.
@iplaygunz18 жыл бұрын
Honestly, one of the best things about the Fargo TV spinoff is that it manages to respect the original movie and keep it at arms length. I don't think lack of enjoyment within the TV series could ruin the movie for anyone.
@bosdirtdog2 жыл бұрын
Not enough people have given the TV show the respect it deserves
@Inconvenientx3 жыл бұрын
It is ridiculous how many brilliant films these guys have made. Who can compete with them? Hitchcock, maybe. But for sheer quantity of quality they are a cut above anyone living. Also worth remembering how comfortably they move through genres.
@GordonChapmanFox8 жыл бұрын
Miller's Crossing at No.1 for me, every time. It's almost Shakespearean.
@DogsBAwesome8 жыл бұрын
The Fargo TV series is well worth a watch, no fluff to pad out the season here.
@David-mg1yj6 жыл бұрын
The Hudsucker Proxy is absolutely wonderful.
@hurricanebtvs8 жыл бұрын
O Brother, Where Art Thou? easily.
@ps3gamesncomicbooks8 жыл бұрын
+hurricanebtvs I hate that film
@hurricanebtvs8 жыл бұрын
Okay?
@ps3gamesncomicbooks8 жыл бұрын
Lol just sayin haha, I think it's one of those films. Genuinely bored me.
@yhctower8 жыл бұрын
+hurricanebtvs That is my fav also
@TTFMjock3 жыл бұрын
Brother, Fargo, Lebowski, No Country, in no particular Order. No. 5 is negotiable. Could be Miller, Fink, Lewellin, basically any of 10 films. But IMO, those 4 remain the standouts.
@fergus19486 жыл бұрын
The Coen Brothers movie I watch almost as often as the Big Lebowski is The Man Who Wasn’t There, a criminally underrated movie.
@melinaharker91777 жыл бұрын
True Grit!
@pibyte3 жыл бұрын
"A Serious Man" Film haunts me to this day
@piratesfan1995able6 жыл бұрын
The one liners in millers crossing are top notch
@r4ndomboy8 жыл бұрын
A serious man is my favorite movie ever.
@johnsmodularjams21238 жыл бұрын
interesting note about the double bill of Blood Simple and Evil Dead. Joel Coen actually worked on Evil Dead as an assistant editor, in fact it was one of his first jobs in film I believe. Also, Evil Dead was the inspiration for how Blood Simple was funded
@Infametheus8 жыл бұрын
So many great films to choose from.
@taz43828 жыл бұрын
Mark you should definitely watch the tv show. It so worth watching. One of the best tv shows.
@JohnnyWrong8 жыл бұрын
I too thought Fargo was untouchable. I was wrong. The show is every bit as good as the movie.
@Magnetopear8 жыл бұрын
Fargo's also my favourite Coen brothers film but Mr Kermode you should definitely watch the TV series. It's set in the same universe and is outstanding television!
@barrywhitesavedmylife79578 жыл бұрын
Blood Simple and No Country For Old Men I love. Great choices Mark!
@haydengilbert63178 жыл бұрын
The Coens are some of my favorite filmmakers. Their view of the world is alternately hilarious and terrifying in ways that no other storytellers can describe. For my money, my five favorite films of their's would have to be: 5. O, Brother Where Art Thou? 4. No Country for Old Men 3. Fargo 2. A Serious Man 1. Inside Llewyn Davis, which happens to be the latest movie I have seen that has utterly bowled me over and changed the way I look at film and, in a way, at life.
@SuperMunkeh8 жыл бұрын
I felt exactly the same about the Fargo TV series.....but then I actually watched it and was blown away. The film is undoubtably an untouchable classic, but the TV show is excellent as well. They nail the dark comedy and atmosphere of the film and still manage to put an original slant on it. Would highly recommend it to anyone who has doubt about it.
@jonathanwalther6 жыл бұрын
Both are great. The film and the series. I was praying for the series to be good, and it was! Great characters.
@jasonhedrick79536 жыл бұрын
The lack of love for "The Man Who Wasn't There" is surprising. Easily in the top five.
@NxDoyle5 жыл бұрын
I could say that my Coen brothers entry point was Raising Arizona, because that's the first of their movies I saw, in 1988. But it was Miller's Crossing really, for the simple reason that it made me want to know who created it. I was so mad for that movie, I remember calling people, specifically to tell them to watch it.
@ryanjohnson73547 жыл бұрын
Interesting how this differs for so many people. I'd have put The Man Who Wasn't There somewhere, being that I saw that for the first time recently and it became a firm favourite.
@timridley17 жыл бұрын
With you on 'No country...' and yes it should have won the cinematography Oscar. Blood simple is quite simply brilliant, the best modern Noir I ever seen. Fargo yes as well, good to hear what you think about the Coens work.
@barrywhitesavedmylife79578 жыл бұрын
Mark you need to watch the Fargo TV series, it's amazing!
@fizzywack7 жыл бұрын
Agree completely. The first series especially is utterly brilliant!
@benjaminpieper84886 жыл бұрын
Second series takes the cake in my opinion.
@watchwatchlalala8 жыл бұрын
There is no Top Five for me. I LOVE the Coens. Start to Finish.
@rorrt8 жыл бұрын
Got to say, i would have popped The Big Lebowski in maybe instead of Millers Crossing, or at very least as an extremely honourable mention. Fargo is just.. Its incredible. I love it. And the TV show too. First, and second series. Some of the best television i've ever watched. Capturing the character, and the world just perfectly.
@PhilosopherJEB4 жыл бұрын
People that love FARGO *need* to watch the TV show, because holy-cow-is-that-show-good!
@pukeyourguts8 жыл бұрын
i just love a serious man so so much
@VermillionCain8 жыл бұрын
No one ever says Raising Arizona and it's one of my favourite comedies :-/
@margaret9288 жыл бұрын
+VermillionCain I agree!!
@CogLife8 жыл бұрын
I liked it too. The first Cohen Brothers film I'd seen.
@zsht3 жыл бұрын
In no particular order, the correct list is: O Brother, No Country, Blood Simple, Fargo, Raising Arizona
@CaiominTwin8 жыл бұрын
Hail Caesar! is excellent. It is highly enjoyable, well-paced, and serves as a great love letter to the golden age of Hollywood.
@vernonallen33705 жыл бұрын
Loved Hail Caesar. The man who wasn't there ,would be in my top five.
@okmelancholico6 жыл бұрын
Fargo is my favourite too, and it always reminds me how cool my dad was because he loved it so much. It also has Steve Buscemi in it, my ultimate fave living actor.
@wonderbhoy19678 жыл бұрын
You could easily argue for a completely different top 5 given their breadth and quality of work. Fargo is wonderful.
@McShag4204 жыл бұрын
Glad you watched Big Lebowski a few more times. It's genius is so subtle, it's nuanced scenes so meaningful in their meaninglessness that it is truly a master level work. Every viewing, you will enjoy it more. Watch it 5 more times and I bet it would easily take a top spot in this list!
@hed0nismbot3 жыл бұрын
I genuinely don’t understand how he just did that. Every Coens movie I’ve ever seen is my favorite, and I’ve only seen like the half.
@W00DSMAN8 жыл бұрын
2016 and still not watching TV's Fargo Mark? Pretty silly move if you ask me. We all expected it to be a heartless cash grab but its was in fact absolutely wonderful. The Coens themselves signed off on it and even mentioned that show runner Noah Hawley did such a good job that to the Coens themselves it felt like something they had written when they first saw the scripts. Fargo is still my favourite film of theirs but the show really does deserve to be seen. Its been the best show on television for the past 2 years.
@con_doorman3 жыл бұрын
Inside Llewyn Davis is one of my top 10 favourite movies. Plus the phone pad sketch in The Big Lebowski is the greatest visual gag in the history of cinema.
@Iknowwahtyoudid8 жыл бұрын
Five and a half words define their best film : The Man Who Wasn't There.
@22Phantasm5 жыл бұрын
Mark says it's hard to pick just 5 favourite Coen Brothers' movies - I agree with this. I also think his 5 are pretty good.
@timinno8 жыл бұрын
No Country for Old Men will always be No. 1 for me. First film I saw twice at the cinema.
@allaboutdmagic8 жыл бұрын
"Before I finally understood its genius" He actually said it!!! In relation to The Big Lebowski.
@nicheman36123 жыл бұрын
The body of work of the Cone Brothers is so strong and varied that the chances of someone having the exact same top five as you are slim. My top 5 in no particular order is No Country, For Old Men, Miller's Crossing, Inside Llewyn Davis, The Man Who Wasn't There and Fargo although there are many more that are close.
@TheWelchProductions5 жыл бұрын
A Serious Man is my favorite.
@hypnodelica8 жыл бұрын
O'Brother, Where Art Thou? and The Big Lebowski would be automatic top 5's for me...
@RonaldReaganRocks17 жыл бұрын
"The Man Who Wasn't There." My favorite Coen Brothers movie by a mile.
@ThomasGanschOFFICIAL8 жыл бұрын
you did ? you got the big Lebowsky ? I´m so happy for you Mark !
@FollowBetulas8 жыл бұрын
Mark I guarantee the Fargo tv series is just as good as the film. You'd probably enjoy the subtle nods to other Coen films throughout the episodes.
@floragosling848 жыл бұрын
I saw the TV show of "Fargo" first, so for me that's the best version. Plus there's something beautiful about seeing the coen brothers go back to work on something they did so well, and improve on it.
@tomm94028 жыл бұрын
+Flora Gosling They have little or no actual input on the show
@floragosling848 жыл бұрын
Tom M Oh, hadn't realized that. Still, gotta say I prefer it.
@jafarthebarmecide36778 жыл бұрын
The TV series of Fargo in no way spoils or cheapens the film. It is made with the same genuine love and respect for the people of Minnesota that came from the film. If anything the series made revisit the film and appreciate it more.
@everythingisbowler8 жыл бұрын
yeah well mark, thats just like, your opinion man
@roelsiebrand71813 жыл бұрын
There is so much that I love about A Serious Man, that it became my favourite Coen Brothers movie. The never ending sorrow of Larry Gopnik, the acting of the ALL actors (the fist time I saw Michael Stuhlbarg in a film, this movie put him certainly on the map) is astoundingly great and funny. The running gags ('just a minute!'), the rabbi's (especially Simon Helberg who is awesome). So yes, it's in my top five Coen Brothers.
@ricmac9543 жыл бұрын
The Big Lebowski for sure, but also (criminally overlooked by nearly everybody) The Man Who Wasn't There.
@rigsby14548 жыл бұрын
Fargo TV series is amazing. Love how it incorporates the film within the universe
@poontang3zizo8 жыл бұрын
I can't come up with a personal top 5 Coen bros movies list. I tried but I just can't. Nearly every single film they've made is a masterpiece imo.
@DarrenBonJovi7 жыл бұрын
I love A Serious Man. Out in a minute!!
@TabrisRebuild8 жыл бұрын
I still need to see Blood Simple, A Serious Man and The Man Who Wasn't There, but the rest are probably my favourites of the Coens so far from what Kermode picked.
@benjimetalhed5 жыл бұрын
Barton Fink and Miller's Crossing are immense. Fargo however, is in it's own league.
@wademccormick2548 жыл бұрын
There's no way to tell how people will rank their films, which is why I love discussing them
@ytkenny53 жыл бұрын
My top 5 (tho I haven't seen Miller's Crossing, Barton Fink or Hudsucker Proxy): 1. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 2. Burn After Reading 3. No Country for Old Men 4. Fargo 5. Inside Llewyn Davis
@janmerckx8 жыл бұрын
The Big Lebowski. Loved it the first time around in theatres, have been rewatching and enjoying it ever since. Rest of my Coens top 5: Blood Simple No country for old men The man who wasn't there Fargo
@GreenGretel7 жыл бұрын
My fave 3 are Fargo, No Country for Old Men, and Inside Llewyn Davis. Granted, I haven't seen Barton Fink or Miller's Crossing yet...
@briarbradshaw94178 жыл бұрын
I really enjoyed Burn After Reading actually despite the lack of mentions it seems to get.
@CookinBasic18 жыл бұрын
i myself love O' Brother Where Art Thou i do not particularly care for bluegrass music but the soundtrack is amazing plus its a wonderful adaptation of Homer's Odyssey. and i loved their version of True Grit
@TheMrMYoung8 жыл бұрын
Really missing out on not watching the TV show. Season 1 was great but Season 2 was an absolute masterpiece in storytelling.
@fringelilyfringelily3915 жыл бұрын
Another one that should have had a place, (maybe it should have been a top10), is the brilliant and beautiful "The Man Who Wasn't There".
@theoisgod72016 жыл бұрын
I think you've found a great film maker(s) when you can have a completely different top 5 of their films as someone and still completely agree with their list. Any ways here is mine 5. A Serious Man 4. Inside Llewyn Davis 3. No Country For Old Men 2. Fargo 1. The Big Lebowski
@I-Ren-Zero8 жыл бұрын
the Fargo TV series is worth your time... it's only slightly related to the film, it's more of a show that's set in the same place and in no way takes away from the film. I liked Hali, Caesar! a lot and I think that like Lebowski, it's a film that reveals itself on repeat viewings.
@stewerskine27985 жыл бұрын
This five is fine, and just rotate a new listing each month. The coens back catalogue is just superb and all could/should be in a top 5
@anneseijbel13763 жыл бұрын
Chuffed to have 4 of the 5 in my DVD collection:-) Missiing Barton Fink...great movie though.
@leobutie77588 жыл бұрын
so far, A serious man is my favourite.
@frankkrumnow71945 жыл бұрын
Laughed out at that miller's crossing scene: "Would it be physically - or just a mental state?". Just brilliant!
@evillink18 жыл бұрын
A Serious Man.
@blastcage8 жыл бұрын
You really should watch the television programme, it doesn't try to supplant the film at all
@iamzimz148 жыл бұрын
love how everyone's forgotten about Burn After Reading - what did you guys think about it? not in my top 5 coens by a mile
@mred20718 жыл бұрын
Burn After Reading, better than Intolerable Cruelty & The Ladykillers but still very low on my list. loved John Malkovich though!
@danielbradshaw42186 жыл бұрын
1. The Big Lebowski (!!!) 2. No Country for old men 3. Inside Llewyn Davis. 4. Fargo 5. Oh brother were art thou. Miller Crossing only just missed a spot there.
@ChristianSchonbergerMusic8 жыл бұрын
Excellent choices! Fargo is a masterpiece! And yep, The Big Lebowski deserves an honorable mention! I actually enjoyed the quirky, hysterical "Raising Arizona" and the very ironic adaptation of "The Ladykillers". "True Grit" isn't too shabby either. Brilliant casting and acting - Jeff Bridges is hilarious as a parody of the old, grizzled, bearded, seen it all, but not too bright Old West guy (just like Sam Elliott was in TBL, in a more clean cut and collected way). Haven't seen it yet, but I guess Kurt Russell does something very similar in "The Hateful Eight". Anyway: love the dark humor and irony in all of the Coen Brothers' work (Just couldn't make it through: "O Brother, Where Art You?" - perhaps I should give it another try?). Thanks for another great video!
@mondoenterprises67102 жыл бұрын
A Serious Man is a sleeper classic. Very dry funny. Big topics. Captures a time and place very well.
@captainarcher27245 жыл бұрын
Miller's Crossing! Yaas!
@nomoney1818 жыл бұрын
The sound quality has reached new lows
@travisbest90417 жыл бұрын
1. 'The Big Lebowski'- Nothing to do with Vietnam 2. 'Barton Fink'- You're alright, Charlie 3. 'Inside Llewyn Davis'- A little careerist 4. 'The Hudsucker Proxy'- An antelope... or an ibex 5. 'Fargo'- Are we square?
@violinsinthevoid45793 жыл бұрын
1 A Serious Man 2. Inside Llewelyn Davis 3. Blood Simple 4. No Country for Old Men 5. Barton Fink Of course, Raising Arizona and the Big Lebowski are both incredible films too, and Fargo obviously. He is right about this list being tough to forge. Very prolific duo!
@whereamiohno8 жыл бұрын
Mark, you'd love the anthology series Fargo
@alextromagnetic8 жыл бұрын
Inside Llewyn Davis is without question my favourite
@johnPaul-qn3dg8 жыл бұрын
As much as I respect you and I know you finally "Got" The Big Lebowski, but surely one of the greatest comedies ever made deserved a mention. Also O Brother where art thou, which I recently rewatched, and I think as time goes by that too will become a classic. But Fargo would also be my number 1. Hopely Hail Ceaser is as good as the trailers.
@alienanxiety3 жыл бұрын
I'd say this top 5 are my top 5, but in different order. For me, it's: Blood Simple, No Country, Fargo, Miller's Crossing, Barton Fink. All masterpieces.