The University-Clayton streetcar line was a blend of street running and private right-of-way operations. Service on the line ended in February 1963.
Пікірлер: 6
@brushcreek426 ай бұрын
What an interesting ride! Wish I could have been there.
@WAL_DC-6B5 ай бұрын
Thanks for the #14 PCC streetcar line ride and for sharing! Besides the trolleys, I really like seeing the period vehicles on the streets when many of them were fairly new.
@kentonkloos3490 Жыл бұрын
Great vid, Cliff. The opening 2 or 3 minutes...which road(s) were those, and what direction? I recognized the last 4 minutes or so as the line down Forest Park Expressway. That wasnt the U City line. But great vid. Thank goodness you preserved this stuff . It looked like the final bit was the Line southbound on Central in Clayton, going over the Rock Island .
@cliffsaxton2101 Жыл бұрын
Glad you liked the video. The opening shots are northbound along Central in Clayton, then east on Pershing. The last 4 minutes or so are, indeed, the University-Clayton/University line westbound on private right-of-way toward Skinker, along Millbrook and Pershing, then, yes, southbound on Central and across the old Rock Island right-of-way.
@kentonkloos3490 Жыл бұрын
Thanx for the clarification. Im guessing that the stub deadend track at Wallinca was the old line that either went east on Wydown , or west towards Ladue city hall....?
@cliffsaxton2101 Жыл бұрын
@@kentonkloos3490 One stub end of the "Y" was the line that went east down Wydown, the other to Kirkwood.