Dog Soldiers not on the list, but Teen Wolf, and Ginger Snaps are, make this video null and void.
@beccawilson13682 сағат бұрын
chief woodenhead wasn't scary, it was really sad. the raft was terrifying !!
@JBSkillet584 сағат бұрын
Would have liked to see Rose Red here. I mean... what a house.
@darrenmiller69274 сағат бұрын
Loved your list! I would have put Firbidden Planet, and the Day the Earth Stood Still, on mine over some of yours, but yours is fun. Loved Invasion of the Body Snatchers got number one, I might do the same on my list. Incredible Shrinking Man was a favorite of mine as a kid, and it more than holds up when you watch it as and adult, in fact it's much more thought provoking.
@WGreen-Author5 сағат бұрын
Highlighting Rathbone’s acting while in disguise was a splendid analysis, old chap.
@BM-mn5mm5 сағат бұрын
Them is a great movie. Not only does it have a great script but also a lot of well known actors.
@douglasbauerle41395 сағат бұрын
Serial Mom is a John Waters movie that you should check out.
@EqualOpportunityDestoroya5 сағат бұрын
Terry Thomas is just an awesome comedic English actor.
@joeltorresgonzalez5 сағат бұрын
Ok.. u gave now homework to watch, and it's number 4.😂
@redshirtmodels57576 сағат бұрын
Spoiler warning?!?! X
@arlem5256 сағат бұрын
Pumpkinhead was the screen debut of Mayim Bialik ❤ uncredited.
@beccawilson13687 сағат бұрын
i have the one sheet from prince of darkness, that movie was fantastic.
@jonathonfrazier66227 сағат бұрын
Bad Moon was the best for me. Actually what I visualize a werewolf as.
@technofeeliak8 сағат бұрын
You would love hearing French Quebecers speak their messed up version of French. They say "genre" all the time. You mean it as a horror movie category. But it doesn't mean that at all. Isn't that funny? Trying to use Hollywood lingo but saying nothing at all?
@joseluisherreralepron99878 сағат бұрын
I saw "Salem's Lot" in 1979 over two Sunday nights when it was first broadcast. I was 10. Ralphie Glick scratching at the window and the first appearance of Barlow in Ned's jail cell scared me beyond my ability to relate. I love the film now and watch it every year as part of my Halloween rotation. I love "The Fly". I first saw it on late night TV in the early 80's. Around 1990 I was lucky enough to see it in a theatrical revival. 35 mm CinemaScope and the theater, which was old, had 4-track mag stereo playback and it really was a marvel. I watch it every Halloween as well.
@joseluisherreralepron99878 сағат бұрын
I've seen "The Gorgon" in two of your videos now. I have the old Mill Creek box set on DVD; I've never seen it and now want to very much. I've seen pretty much every other Hammer film but this one has always escaped me somehow.
@dannymullinsjr63378 сағат бұрын
Have you seen the William Castle movie, Mr. Sardonicus.
@darrenmiller69279 сағат бұрын
What about The Most Dangerous Game with Fay Wray and Joel Mcray? Fay Wray did great horror movies in the 30's like Doctor X and King Kong, The bat. She really deserves more credit. Your list? Fantastic! I might rearrange the order, but that is a really good list. The Mummy and Black Cat would have been higher, for example. Also, I would have included the Raven with Lugosi and Karloff. All in all I must commend you on a GREAT list. Well done. Oh, I too agree on Daughter of Dracula, great movie.
@WilliamLyons-ym7ee9 сағат бұрын
“Ghost Town” 1988 “Sleepwalkers” 1992 “Arachnophobia” is small town horror as well. I guess “ The ‘Burbs” would be more a neighborhood comedy/horror than small town.
@user-nt4zn3mz1g9 сағат бұрын
I just watched Witchcraft and I can't say I'm impressed. It's not in the least spooky or eerie and killing everything by fire is a very tired trope.
@jamesmcconnon892310 сағат бұрын
Howl is a great recent one. Basically werewolves on a train. And the beast must die, a werewolf mystery is lots of fun
@joseluisherreralepron998710 сағат бұрын
I'll start my annual Halloween movie marathon with the laser disc box of the Lewton films. I totally agree about "Cat People." It's a fine film and groundbreaking, but I feel the forced insert shots of the panther hurt it badly. "I Walked with a Zombie" and "The 7th Victim" tie for first place, followed by "The Body Snatcher."
@LaughMuBai11 сағат бұрын
Dog Soldiers is the best, 'C'mon if you think you're hard enough!'
@jesusismysavior984311 сағат бұрын
I am wondering if movie makers get the idea for werwolves including the howls from dogman
@jesusismysavior984312 сағат бұрын
I have seen all of these and the werewolves on late phases look like wookies
@maryannadkins270512 сағат бұрын
Love your tee shirt!!!!!!
@maryannadkins270512 сағат бұрын
Dark Night of the Scarecrew is my first creepy town movie. Give it a try.
@WilliamLyons-ym7ee9 сағат бұрын
It’s coming out on 4k this year.
@alejandrodeleon540713 сағат бұрын
I simply love Dog Soldiers, has been my favorite since I saw it first time... but The Cursed, I wll give it a good chance, definitely.
@thehackmusician13 сағат бұрын
Great work sir
@joseluisherreralepron998714 сағат бұрын
Great list! "The Devil-Doll" is so underrated. I found my way here from Chase's channel yesterday and am bingeing everything.
@maryannadkins270515 сағат бұрын
The painting by Ivan Albright in the Picture of Dorian Gray is what makes the film for me. I agree that Hurd Hatfield is a passive portayal.
@theheavymetalhillbilly715215 сағат бұрын
Sutter Kane is based on HP Lovecraft not King.
@rhonda482915 сағат бұрын
There’s Van Helsing , Interview with the Vampire, Priest, Blade, Near Dark, Day Breakers, Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter. There’s so many!!
@rhonda482915 сағат бұрын
Fright Night, The Lost Boys!!! Underworld franchise, 30 days of night, all the Christopher Lee Dracula movies, Queen of the Damned, Dracula Untold, and so many more.
@jeanninelockridge523516 сағат бұрын
I found The Witch boring, slow and not scary at all. Even the witch in the woods to me just looked like the stereotypical movie witch. The end was just expected. I was very disappointed.
@teejaye622616 сағат бұрын
Very surprised that you didn't have 'The Legend of Hell House' (1974)? Casper? a 79 year old horror comedy? a giallo?.....all unfortunate picks. But at least you had 'Burnt Offerings'.
@rhonda482916 сағат бұрын
Underworld franchise is my very favorite also. Viking Wolf is good also.
@rhonda482916 сағат бұрын
Dog Soldiers is one of my favorites and also Blood and Chocolate. Wolf Moon, Night Wolf, Alfa Wolf, Howl, Ginger Snaps, The Howling original movie. I’m a big Vampire and werewolf fan.
@zombiemosher113917 сағат бұрын
Wish You Were Here & All Through the House were my faves on this. The TV Series also did a great remake of All Through.... on Season 1 of the show which i usually have on my xmas horror list.
@eXpr3s19 сағат бұрын
How is not Dog Soldiers on this list?
@Y0uKnowMyName20 сағат бұрын
Dark night of the scarecrow freaked me out as a kid. I was probably around 5 or 6 when i watched it.
@MarkBessenger20 сағат бұрын
I would suggest THE LEGEND OF BOGGY CREEK and THE EVICTORS.
@meriadocbrandybuck286820 сағат бұрын
John Karlen, - the Dark Shadows John Karlen- is in it
@MetalNoir66820 сағат бұрын
Good subject and interesting selections. I am surprised that 1962's "Carnival of Souls" appeared on neither your list nor AVA's list.
@zombiemosher113921 сағат бұрын
I like both but find myself watching Creepshow 2 more, its great for chucking on & having a few beers. I feel the music was geared towards the old couple being veteran movie actors & the music reflects that era. There was actually supposed to be two more segments but they were cut due to budget. One ended up in Tales From the Darkside movie & the other was never made unfortunately.
@robstrange12923 сағат бұрын
The Vulture and Island of Terror. Check em out.
@SouthPhilthyКүн бұрын
#1 Silver Bullet #2 Bad Moon & #3 Howling" my top 3 !
@scottbubb2946Күн бұрын
Here's my list. There are a couple on here that are the same as the video because I wrote it before I watched. I left them because I really like them, but I added two others to make up for them. I'm not sure if these meet the criteria exactly, but they are what came to mind. Also, I only put in one movie based on a Stephen King book. Although I probably could have made the whole list from S.K. adaptations. No particular order: 1. The Boogens (1981) 2. Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983) 3. Wicker Man (1973) 4. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 5. Midsommar (2019) 6. Jaws (1975) 7. The Village (2004) 8. Grabbers (2012) 9. Needful Things (1993) 10. City of the Dead (1960) 11. Tremors (1990) 12. Two Thousand Maniacs (1964)
@beccawilson1368Күн бұрын
masque of the red death was my first vincent price movie. I was raised on horror films, love them. vincent price was my first celebrity crush (i think i was 5) lol hes still my favorite of all time,
@garylee7854Күн бұрын
Definitely Vampires and Dracula are my fav. Blade is a close 2nd. The Vampires in carpenters movie were real badass, especially when they literally rise from the ground!!