Рет қаралды 12,187
In today’s video I talk about games that took a second play for me to see and appreciate their brilliance (and how much I enjoyed them). I’m so glad I gave these games a second chance.
Ambassadors: Agricola, Ark Nova, Brass, Game of Thrones, Great Western Trail, Libertalia, Root, Tapestry, Terra Mystica, Terraforming Mars, Too Many Bones, Viticulture, Wingspan
Reasons mentioned: bad teach, overwhelming complexity, punishing mechanisms, too new to the hobby, wrong environment, expectations about weight, overstayed its welcome, missing the efficiency puzzle, games with A/B sides for complexity, critical decisions during setup
My Top 10:
10. Challengers
9. Heat
8. Turing Machine
7. Love Letter
6. Lost Ruins of Arnak
5. Everdell
4. So Clover
3. A Feast for Odin
2. Skull King
1. The Castles of Burgundy
00:00 - Introduction
01:15 - Ambassador Picks and Reasons
03:30 - 10-4
14:41 - Top 3
Become a champion of this channel: stonemaier-gam...
podcast link: stonemaiergame...
Intro animation by Jeff Payne vimeo.com/jaar...